A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Clanculus (Isoclanculus) philippii

(Koch, F.C.L. in Philippi, R.A., 1843) Philippi's Cone Shell size 7 - 13 mm Southern Australia; Reinga Island - East Cape, North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE TROCHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 88; Pl. 8/22
Vita MarinaVol. 43/1, p 51
Synonyms
Clanculus (Isoclanculus) yatesi Crosse, H., 1863
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Femorale
Clanculus_philippi_1.jpg
Clanculus_philippi_2.jpg
Clanculus_philippi.jpg