A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Angiola lineata lineata

(Costa, E.M. da, 1778) Dwarf Atlantic Planaxis Shell size 5 - 10 mm UK - W Africa; Cape Verdes; St Helena; E Florida, USA - Colombia - E Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyPLANAXIDAE PLANAXINAE
open bookPage/Plate
The British Conchology
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61; 222/147
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 118/13-14
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 200
Compendium of Seashellsp 62/3.1
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 52; 289/130-1
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 149; 432
Shells of Gabonp 35/35
West African Seashellsp 90
European Seashells Volume 1p 247/15
Vita MarinaVol. 41/3, p 105
Synonyms
Buccinum strigosum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/147
Buccinum zebra Mühlfeldt, Megerle von, 1816
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/147
Buccinum pediculare Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/147
Buccinum undulatum Wood, W., 1828
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/147
Planaxis herrmaennseni Dunker, R.W., 1853
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 52
Planaxis herrmannseni Dunker, R.W., 1853
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/147
Planaxis succinctus Adams, A., 1853
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/147
Planaxis eboreus Smith, E.A., 1872
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/147
Planaxis longispira Smith, E.A., 1872
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/147
Buccinum pygmaeum Tryon, G.W., 1887
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/147
Angiola periscelida Dall, W.H., 1926
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
2 Femorale
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
Angiola_lineata_3.jpg
Planaxis_lineatus_1.jpg
Planaxis_lineatus.jpg
Angiola_lineata_4.jpg