A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Littoraria intermedia

(Philippi, R.A., 1846) Intermediate/Dotted Periwinkle Shell size 10 - 32 mm Indo-W Pacific; Red Sea - Transkei, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 45/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 115/13
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 44
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 144; Pl. 18/18
Littorinid Molluscs of . . Indo-Pacific Regionp 126-127
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 105
The Book of Indian Shellsp 47/17
Shells of Vietnamp 52; Pl. 8/19
Synonyms
Litorina scabra articulata (var.) Philippi, R.A., 1847
Littorina ambigua Philippi, R.A., 1848
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 145
Shells of Vietnamp 52
Littorina fraseri Reeve, L.A., 1857
Shells of Vietnamp 52
Littoraria frazeri Reeve, L.A., 1857
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 145
Littorina newcombi Reeve, L.A., 1857
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 145
Shells of Vietnamp 52
Littorina scabra rhodea (var.) Biggs, 1958
Littoraria cingulifera Philippi, R.A. in Rosewater, J., 1981
Shells of Vietnamp 52
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
7 BIGAI
Littoraria_intermedia_figspec.jpg
Littoraria_intermedia_figcitspec.jpg
Littoraria_intermedia.jpg
Littoraria_intermedia_2.jpg
Littoraria_intermedia_5.jpg
Littoraria_intermedia_3.jpg
Littoraria_intermedia_1.jpg