A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pseudovertagus clava magna (var.)

(Jay, J.C., 1836) Shell size 77 - 120 mm Madagascar
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyCERITHIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 96
Synonyms
Cerithium magnum Jay, J.C., 1836
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 6/ 6; 29
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 American Museum of Natural History
2 American Museum of Natural History
Cerithium_magnum_holotype.jpg
Cerithium_magnum_paratypes.jpg