A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Conus (Calibanus) furvus polygrammus (var.)

(nomen novum)
Tomlin, J.R. le B., 1937 Multilinear Cone Shell size 30 - 50 mm W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 22/4, p 206
Compendium of Seashellsp 255/1.1
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 119; 365/24
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 221
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 76-77; Pl. 8/5
Synonyms
Conus multilineatus Sowerby, G.B. III, 1875 (renamed)
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 126; Pl. 24/5
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 189
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 77
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conus Biodiversity website
2 Ricardo Vega Luz
3 Femorale
4 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
Conus_multilineatus_holotype.jpg
Conus_polygrammus.jpg
Conus_furvus_polygrammus_1.jpg
Conus_furvus_polygrammus_3.jpg