A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Hipponix leptus leptus

Simone, L.R.L. de, 2002 Horse's/White Hoof Shell Shell size 10 - 25 mm E Florida, USA - Colombia - E Brazil; Ascension Island; St Helena; Pacific; Réunion
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyVANIKOROIDEA
FamilyHIPPONICIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Biota NeotropicaVol. 2/2, p 1-137
Synonyms
Hipponix effodiens Carpenter, P.P., 1856
Hipponix serratus Carpenter, P.P., 1856 : Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico - Panama
Catalogue Mazatlan Molluscap 296
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 309/229
Amalthea chamaeformis Rochebrune, A.-T. de, 1881
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 79
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Raymond Huet
Hipponix_leptus.jpg
Hipponix_leptus_2.jpg
Hipponix_leptus_3.jpg
Hipponix_leptus_1.jpg