A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Perisserosa guttata guttata

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Great Spotted/Drop Covered Cowry Shell size 30 - 87 mm Vietnam - Japan - New Hebrides
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3402
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 266
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 44/1-6, 11-13
Indonesian Shells Ip 63/8
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 148
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 105/10
The Shell Handbookp 96
Compendium of Seashellsp 87/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 65/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 14/6
Guide to Shells of Papua New GuineaFrontispiece
Shells of the Philippinesp 83/2
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 21/11
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 411/1-6, 10, 14-19, 23; 447/20-21
Cowriesp 193
Shells of Vietnamp 80; Pl. 18/7
Synonyms
Erosaria brocktoni Iredale, T., 1930
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 192
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Perisserosa guttata bengalensis Raybaudi Massilia, L., 1978 : Bay of Bengal
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 S & A Nappo Collection
3 Eddie Hardy
4 S & A Nappo Collection
5 S & A Nappo Collection
6 Chen Qi Quan
7 S & A Nappo Collection
8 Worldwide Specimen Shells
Cypraea_guttata_guttata_462.jpg
Cypraea_guttata_bengalensis.jpg
Cypraea_guttata_guttata_a.jpg
Cypraea_guttata_guttata_5.jpg
Cypraea_guttata_guttata_4.jpg
Cypraea_guttata_guttata_2.jpg
Perisserosa_guttata_6.jpg
Cypraea_guttata_guttata_3.jpg