A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Phasmoconus) collisus

Reeve, L.A., 1849 Stigmatic Cone Shell size 30 - 60 mm S India - Solomons; South China Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 1 (Conus): Supp., Pl. 8, sp. 273(323)
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 402/5
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 136/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 231/5
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 73/35-36
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 405/1-9
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 79
VisayaVol. 3/6, p 5-7
Synonyms
Conus collisus granulosa (var.) Barros, F.N. de & C.M.I. Cunha, 1933
Mem. Mus. Zool. Univ. CoimbraVol. 1/71, p 147
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 132
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Cone Collector's Guide
Conus_collisus_8.jpg