A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Coryphella verrucosa

(Sars, M., 1829) Body size 35 - 45 mm Circumboreal - Maine, USA, British Isles; Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA CLADOBRANCHIA
SuperFamilyFLABELLINOIDEA
FamilyFLABELLINIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Opisthobranch Molluscs of the Seas of Russia (in Russian)p 174-176
ZooKeys717, fig 19, 20
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 316
Synonyms
Eolis branchialis Sars, G.O.
Coryphella rufibranchialis Johnston, G., 1832
LoudonVol. 5, p 428
Eolis embletoni Johnston, G., 1835
LoudonVol. 8/51, p 378
Coryphella diversa Couthouy, J.P., 1839 : NE USA
Boston J. Nat. Hist.Vol. 2/1, p 187
Eolis tenax Dalyell, J.G., 1853
The powers of the Creator displayed in the creationp 307
Coryphella rufibranchialis chocolata Balch, F.N., 1909 : E USA
The NautilusVol. 22/2, p 35
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Zookeys
2 Zookeys
3 Scottish Nudibranchs
4 Scottish Nudibranchs
Coryphella_verrucosa_1.jpg
Coryphella_verrucosa.jpg
Flabellina_verrucosa.jpg
Flabellina_verrucosa_1.jpg