A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pseudozonaria robertsi

(Hidalgo, J.G., 1906) Robert's Cowry Shell size 12 - 33 mm Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ZONARIINAE PSEUDOZONARIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Monographs de las esp. viv. del gén. Cypraea (Madrid)p 178/501-503
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 402
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 160/10-16, 20
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 99/11
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 331/286
The Shell Handbookp 89
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 120
Compendium of Seashellsp 91/4.3
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 31
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 39
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 69/15
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 347/13-15, 19
Cowriesp 154
FemoraleVol. 96/1, p 18/17
Synonyms
Cypraea punctulata Gray, J.E., 1824 (renamed)
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 401
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 116
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Felix Lorenz
4 Pasquale Fazzini
5 Taurus
6 Femorale
7 Femorale
Cypraea_robertsi_6.jpg
Cypraea_robertsi_5.jpg
Cypraea_robertsi_4.jpg
Cypraea_robertsi_1.jpg
Cypraea_robertsi.jpg
Cypraea_robertsi_2.jpg
Cypraea_robertsi_3.jpg