A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Asteronotus cespitosus

(Hasselt, J.C. van, 1824) Body size to 250 mm Tropical Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA DORIDINA DORIDOIDEA
SuperFamilyDORIDOIDEA
FamilyDISCODORIDIDAE DISCODORIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 828/1-5
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 254
Rec. W. Aust. Mus.Supp. 69, Systematics & Evolution of Opisthbranchs, p 88/E-F
The Sea Slug Forum
Synonyms
Doris vesiculosa Ehrenberg, C.G. MS
Asteronotus hemprichi Ehrenberg, C.G., 1831
Symb. Phys. Icon. Descr. Anim. Evert.Decas 1. Mollusca
Actinodoris mauritiana Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1832
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2, p 269
Doris cerebralis Gould, A.A., 1852
US Expl. Exped. Charles WilkesVol. 12, p 292, 298
Doris exanthemata Kelaart, E.F., 1858 : Sri Lanka
J. Roy. Asiatic Soc., Ceylon Br., ColomboVol. 3/1, p 95
Doris foetida Pease, W.H., 1860 : Hawaii
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 28, p 31
Doris mabilla "Bergh, L.S.R." Abraham, P.S., 1877
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 249
Asteronotus bertrana Bergh, L.S.R., 1878
Reisen im Archipel der PhilippinenZweite Teil, Band 2, Theil 2, Heft 14, p 629
Asteronotus mabilla Bergh, L.S.R., 1878 : Vietnam
Reisen im Archipel der PhilippinenZweite Teil, Band 2, Theil 2, Heft 14, p 644
Doris crescentica Collingwood, C., 1881
Trans. Linn. Soc. Londonser. 2, 2(2), p 126
Asteronotus fuscus O'Donoghue, C.H., 1924 : W Australia
J. Linn. Soc. LondonVol. 35, p 551
Asteronotus brassica Allan, J.K., 1932 : Australia
Australian ZoologistVol. 7/2, p 93
Asteronotus madrasensis O'Donoghue, C.H., 1932 : S India
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 20, p 158
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
2 Kwajalein Underwater
3 Kwajalein Underwater
Asteronotus_cespitosus.jpg
Asteronotus_cespitosus_1.jpg
Asteronotus_cespitosus_2.jpg