A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Impages bacillus

(Deshayes, G.P., 1859) Shell size 13 - 27 mm Sri Lanka & W Thailand - Japan - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 27, p 285
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 441/2
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. D/1-2; Pl. 59/232
Guide to Australian Shellsp 56/21
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 47/18
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 21; Pl. 10/ 22-23; Pl. 51
Shells of Vietnamp 219; Pl. 68/25
VisayaSuppl. 3, p 28: pl. 5/1
Synonyms
Terebra apicina Deshayes, G.P., 1859
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 27, p 284
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 59/232c
Shells of Vietnamp 219
Terebra lactea Deshayes, G.P., 1859
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 27, p 285
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 59/232d
Shells of Vietnamp 219
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
6 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
7 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
8 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
9 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
10 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
11 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
12 Guido Poppe
Impages_bacillus_11.jpg
Terebra_bacillus_lectotype_197982.jpg
Terebra_bacillus_paralectotypes_197982.jpg
Terebra_lactea_lectotype_1979100_1.jpg
Terebra_lactea_paralectotype_mnhn.jpg
Terebra_lactea_paralectotype_1979100_2.jpg
Terebra_lactea_paralectotype_1979100_3.jpg
Terebra_apicina_lectotype.jpg
Impages_bacillus.jpg
Terebra_apicina_paralectotype_1.jpg
Terebra_apicina_paralectotype_2.jpg
Impages_bacillus_1.jpg