A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Turriplicifer australis

(Swainson, W.A., 1820) Shell size 30 - 60 mm S & W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zool. Illustr.Pl. 18
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 318/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 167; Pl. 31/5; Pl. 36/32
Guide to Australian Shellsp 47/13; 54/20
Mitridae Costellariidaep 26; C-20/1.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 43/12, 13, 16
Synonyms
Mitra melaleuca Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833
Mitridae Costellariidaep 26
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra kieneri Sowerby, G.B. II & III, 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 26
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra vincentiana Verco, J.C., 1896
Mitridae Costellariidaep 26
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Molluscs of Tasmania
3 Molluscs of Tasmania
4 Molluscs of Tasmania
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Patty Jansen
Turriplicifer_australis.jpg
Vexillum_australe_3.jpg
Vexillum_australe_4.jpg
Vexillum_australe_5.jpg
Vexillum_australe.jpg
Vexillum_australe_1.jpg
Vexillum_australe_2.jpg