A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Vexillum (Costellaria) virgo

(Linnaeus, C., 1767) Blood-stained/Virgin Mitre Shell size 13 - 25 mm Indo-W Pacific; Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 317/8-9
The Shell Handbookp 172
Guide to Australian Shellsp 53/18
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 44/18
Shells of the Philippinesp 211/3
Mitridae Costellariidaep 26; C-18/3.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 47/8-12
Shells of Vietnamp 183; Pl. 55/15
Indonesian Shells IIp 50/14
ArgonautaVol. 10/1, p 27/33
Synonyms
Mitra cruentata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Voluta cruentatum Gmelin, J.F., 1791 : Red Sea - Samoa
Compendium of Seashellsp 206/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 129/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 163; Pl. 36/34
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 51/21
Mitridae Costellariidaep 26
Mitra harpifera Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Mitridae Costellariidaep 26
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra harpaeformis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Mitridae Costellariidaep 26
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra armillata Reeve, L.A., 1845
Mitridae Costellariidaep 26
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Vexillum proxima Nevill, G. & H. Nevill, 1875
Mitridae Costellariidaep 26
Vexillum sandwichensis Nevill, G. & H. Nevill, 1875
Mitridae Costellariidaep 26
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
Vexillum_virgo.jpg
Vexillum_virgo_1.jpg
Vexillum_virgo_2.jpg
Vexillum_virgo_3.jpg
Vexillum_cruentatum.jpg