A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Vexillum) lyratum

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811) Lyrate Mitre Shell size 32 - 58 mm Madagascar - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 309/12
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 214
The Shell Handbookp 170
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 130/8
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 170; Pl. 35/21
Guide to Australian Shellsp 52/5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 43/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 211/11
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 64
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21; C-2/2.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 40/2, 5, 6
Shells of Vietnamp 186; Pl. 57/7
Indonesian Shells IIp 50/7
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 143
Synonyms
Mitra subdivisa Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Vexillum peaseii Garrett, A., 1880
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
3 Mike's Seashell Collection
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Femorale
Vexillum_lyratum_1.jpg
Vexillum_lyratum_4.jpg
Vexillum_lyratum_2.jpg
Vexillum_lyratum.jpg
Vexillum_lyratum_3.jpg