A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Strigatella ticaonica

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Shell size 17 - 35 mm Hawaii; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE STRIGATELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 300/14
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 73/12
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 151; Pl. 32/3
Guide to Australian Shellsp 48/22
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 40/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 197/19
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16; M-16/1.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 12/4, 5
Shells of Vietnamp 173; Pl. 52/9
Indonesian Shells IIp 48/5
Synonyms
Mitra subrostrata Sowerby, G.B. II & III, 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
Shells of Vietnamp 173
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Strigatella ticaonica vagans (var.) Pilsbry, H.A., 1921
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 72, p 314; Pl. 12/14-15
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
Shells of Vietnamp 173
Mitra pupiformis "Dall, W.H. MS" Cate, J.M., 1963
Shells of Vietnamp 173
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
2 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
3 Mozambique Sea Shells
4 Guido Poppe
5 Manfred Herrmann
Mitra_ticaonica_3.jpg
Mitra_ticaonica_vagans_holotype_46790.jpg
Mitra_ticaonica_1.jpg
Mitra_ticaonica_4.jpg
Mitra_ticaonica_2.jpg