A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Strigatella luctuosa

(Adams, A., 1853) Shell size 15 - 35 mm S Transkei, Rep. South Africa - Red Sea; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE STRIGATELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 132-141
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 299/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 149; Pl. 32/10
Guide to Australian Shellsp 48/3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 39/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 197/20
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14; M-12/3.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 13/1; 14/2, 3
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 606
Shells of Vietnamp 172; Pl. 52/2
Synonyms
Mitra nigricans Pease, W.H., 1865
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Shells of Vietnamp 172
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra lamberti Souverbie, S.M., 1875
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra astyridiformis Melvill, J.C., 1888 (taxon inquirendum)
J. Conch. LondonVol. 5/9, p 282; Pl. 2/13
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Shells of Vietnamp 172
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra townsendi Melvill, J.C., 1904
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13; 14
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra albocoronata Schepman, M.M., 1911
Prosobranchia of the Siboga ExpeditionVol. 49 1d, p 269-270; Pl. 22/6
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Shells of Vietnamp 172
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra alcida Cate, J.M., 1963
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Mitra diamantina Cate, J.M., 1963
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Linnean Society London
2 Mozambique Sea Shells
3 National Museum Wales
4 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
5 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
6 @ Roger Rule
7 Mike's Seashell Collection
8 Mike's Seashell Collection
Strigatella_luctuosa_7.jpg
Mitra_luctuosa.jpg
Mitreola_astyridiformis_holotype.jpg
Mitra_lamberti_holo_para_type.jpg
Mitra_rutila_5.jpg
Mitra_luctuosa_1.jpg
Mitra_luctuosa_2.jpg
Mitra_nigra_2.jpg