A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Zoila venusta venusta

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1847) Delightful/Much Desired Cowry Shell size 50 - 85 mm W - SE Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ZOILINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 327
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 98/1-7, 11
Compendium of Seashellsp 94/2.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 72/6
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 13; 198; Pl. 27/1-11; Pl. 28/6
Guide to Australian Shellsp 20/2
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 239/1, 2, 4, 12, 13
Cowriesp 120
American ConchologistVol. 22/3, p 20/
Proc. Linn. Soc. LondonVol. 176, p 314
Synonyms
Zoila catei Schilder, 1963
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 198
Zoila roseoimmaculata Raybaudi Massilia, L., 1985
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 University of Cambridge, Museum of Zoology
2 Algoa Bay Specimen Shells
3 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Atoll Shells
7 aurantius shells
8 Guido Poppe
Cypraea_venusta_holotype_100415.jpg
Cypraea_roseoimmaculata_3.jpg
Cypraea_venusta_venusta_5.jpg
Cypraea_venusta_venusta_8.jpg
Cypraea_venusta_venusta_4149.jpg
Cypraea_venusta_venusta_1.jpg
Cypraea_venusta_venusta_2.jpg
Cypraea_venusta_purple.jpg