A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Trivirostra oryza

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1810) Rice Grain/Sulcate Bean Cowry Shell size 5 - 13 mm E Africa - Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyTRIVIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 55/1
Molluscs of Okinawap 59/4
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 108; Pl.l 283/6; Pl.l 285/2, 6
Australian Marine Shells Part 1Pl. 24/30
Guide to Australian Shellsp 22/19
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 283/1-2
Shells of the Philippinesp 97/20
Cowries and their relatives of Southern Africap 186
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 197
Shells of Vietnamp 85; Pl. 11/21, 25
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 92
VisayaSupplement 8, p 113 Pl. 3/3, 236 Pl. 31/4, Pl. 32/1
Synonyms
Trivia intermedia Kiener, L.C., 1843
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 211
Shells of Vietnamp 85
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 92
Trivia pediculus Roberts, S.R., 1870
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 211
Shells of Vietnamp 85
Trivia grando Felix, 1900
Shells of Vietnamp 85
Trivia minor Schepman, M.M., 1909
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 211
Shells of Vietnamp 85
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Visaya
3 Visaya
4 BIGAI
5 Eurasia Shells
6 Olivier Caro
Trivia_oryza_2.jpg
Trivirostra_oryza_4.jpg
Trivirostra_oryza_5.jpg
Trivia_oryza.jpg
Trivia_oryza_1.jpg
Trvia_oryza_3.jpg