A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Opalia (Granuliscala) granosa

(Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1834) Granulated Wentletrap Shell size 18 - 40 mm Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 179/15
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 55/6
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 280; Pl. 44/30
Guide to Australian Shellsp 8/14
Synonyms
Opalia (Dentiscala) granulosa Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1834
Scalaria granulosa Sowerby, G.B. II, 1844
Scalaria granulata Sowerby, G.B. I in Reeve, L.A., 1873
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Raymond Huet
2 Molluscs of Tasmania
3 Guido Poppe
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 Guido Poppe
6 Patty Jansen
7 Guido Poppe
Opalia_granosa.jpg
Opalia_granosa_3.jpg
Opalia_granosa_6.jpg
Opalia_granosa_5.jpg
Opalia_granosa_4.jpg
Opalia_granosa_1.jpg
Opalia_granosa_2.jpg