A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Diodora viridula

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Green Keyhole Limpet Shell size 11 - 32 mm Florida Keys, USA - West Indies
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE DIODORINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 47; 207/19
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 27; Pl. 10/8-9
Compendium of Seashellsp 26/1.1
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 50
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 31
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 397; 350
American ConchologistVol. 19/4, p 14
Synonyms
Fissurella graeca auct. non Linnaeus, C., 1758
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Fissurella bicolor Pilsbry, H.A., 1891
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
Diodora_viridula.jpg