A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Bistolida owenii

(Gray, J.E. in Sowerby, G.B. I, 1832) Shell size 8 - 18 mm Mauritius
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Catalogue of Recent Cypraeidae (London)p 6
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 475
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 217/9-18, 22-23
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 96/6
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 381/19-26, 28
Cowriesp 88
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 245
VisayaVol. 1/5, p 25-31
Synonyms
Cypraea modesta Sowerby, G.B. II, 1870
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 475
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 168
Cypraea monstrosa Sowerby, G.B. II, 1870
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 475
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Raymond Huet
2 Pasquale Fazzini
3 Aegean Shells
4 Atoll Shells
5 Thierry Dandrimont
Bistolida_owenii_4.jpg
Cypraea_oweni_oweni_3.jpg
Cypraea_oweni_oweni.jpg
Cypraea_owenii_1.jpg
Cypraea_owenii_owenii_2.jpg