A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Costellaria) rodgersi

Salisbury, R.A. & J. Wolff, 2005 Shell size 14 - 30 mm Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
VisayaVol. 1/5, p 118-121; 126/1-2
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 93/4
Synonyms
Vexillum (Costellaria) daedalum Smith, E.A.
VisayaVol. 1/5, p 118
Vexillum (Costellaria) acupictum Hinton, A., 1972
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 310/9
VisayaVol. 1/5, p 118
Vexillum (Costellaria) xenium Kaicher, S.D., 1977
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 317/11
VisayaVol. 1/5, p 118
Vexillum (Costellaria) modestum Wells, F.E. & C.W. Bryce, 1985
VisayaVol. 1/5, p 118
Vexillum (Costellaria) xenium Turner, H., 1989
VisayaVol. 1/5, p 118
Vexillum (Costellaria) daedalum Koyama, Y., 1995
VisayaVol. 1/5, p 118
Vexillum (Costellaria) macrospira Okutani, T.A., 2000
VisayaVol. 1/5, p 119
Vexillum (Costellaria) xenium Suduiraut, E.G. de, 2002 : W Pacific
VisayaVol. 1/5, p 119
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Visaya
3 Eddie Hardy
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
6 Guido Poppe
7 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
8 Guido Poppe
Vexillum_rodgersi_holotype_412946.jpg
Vexillum_rodgersi_paratype-5.jpg
Vexillum_xenium_1033.jpg
Vexillum_xenium_1.jpg
Vexillum_rodgersi.jpg
Vexillum_rodgersi_2.jpg
Vexillum_xenium_2.jpg
Vexillum_rodgersi_1.jpg