A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.11 went live 30/10/2014.

Ovatipsa chinensis amiges

(Melvill, J.C. & R. Standen, 1915) Clear Chinensis Shell size 24 - 52 mm C Pacific - Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conch. LondonVol. 14, p 323
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 329/16-18, 21-22
Synonyms
Cypraea cairnsiana Melvill, J.C. & R. Standen, 1904
J. Conch. LondonVol. 11, p 118
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 141
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Catalogue of Type Specimens In Manchester Museum, UKp 9
Cypraea sidneyensis Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1938
Cypraea sydneyensis Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1938 : E Australia
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 181
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 141
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Dave Michalski
2 Aegean Shells
3 Aegean Shells
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Pasquale Fazzini
Cypraea_chinensis_amiges_4.jpg
Cypraea_chinensis_amiges.jpg
Cypraea_chinensis_amiges_3.jpg
Cypraea_chinensis_amiges_2.jpg
Cypraea_chinensis_amiges_1.jpg