A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Erronea caurica dracaena

(Born, I. von, 1778) Dragon Caurica Shell size 19 - 48 mm Gulf of Oman - NE India
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Ind. Mus. Caes. Vindob.p 174-175
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 547
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 278/7-11
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 88/6, 89/4
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 327/16-17; 329/5, 9-12
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 36; Pl. 1/3; Pl. 11/14
Acta ConchyliorumVol. 16, p 37, Pl. 2/7-11
Synonyms
Cypraea derosa Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 547
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 136
Shells of Vietnamp 76
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Acta Conchyliorum
2 Acta Conchyliorum
3 Pasquale Fazzini
4 Atoll Shells
5 Taurus
6 Femorale
Cypraea_caurica_dracaena_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_caurica_draecana_4.jpg
Cypraea_caurica_dracaena_1.jpg
Cypraea_caurica_dracaena.jpg
Cypraea_caurica_dracaena_2.jpg
Cypraea_caurica_draecana_3.jpg