A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cassidula (Cassidula) aurisfelis

(Bruguière, J.G., 1789) Cat's Ear Cassidula Shell size 17 - 30 mm W Australia - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderEUPULMONATA ELLOBIIDA
SuperFamilyELLOBIOIDEA
FamilyELLOBIIDAE PYTHIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 915/6
Compendium of Seashellsp 282/1.4
Shells of Vietnamp 232; Pl. 72/6
Indonesian Shells IIp 78/7
Vita MalacologicaVol. 4, Pl. 1/ 15; 43/ 34; 50
Synonyms
Ellobium inflammatum Bolten, 1798
Shells of Vietnamp 232
Ellobium (Ellobium) felis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Shells of Vietnamp 232
Voluta coffea Wood, 1825
Shells of Vietnamp 233
Cassidula chemnitzi Beck, H.H., 1837
Shells of Vietnamp 233
Cassidula felis Beck, H.H., 1838 : Thailand
Ellobium (Ellobium) fusca Hombron, J.B. & C.H. Jacquinot, 1841 : Borneo
Voy. "L'Astrolabe & La Zelée"Vol. 24, p 34; Pl. 9/7-9
Shells of Vietnamp 233
Auricula felis Metcalfe, W., 1852
Vita MalacologicaVol. 4, p 50
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 Baroque Cabinet
7 Guido Poppe
Auricula_fusca_holotype.jpg
Cassidula_aurisfelis_4.jpg
Cassidula_aurisfelis.jpg
Cassidula_aurisfelis_2.jpg
Cassidula_aurifelis_2.jpg
Cassidula_aurifelis_1.jpg
Cassidula_aurisfelis_5.jpg