A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Aplustrum amplustre

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Royal Paper/Pink Bubble; Ship's Flag Shell Shell size 14 - 30 mm Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA ACTEONIMORPHA
OrderACTEONIMORPHA
SuperFamilyACTEONOIDEA
FamilyAPLUSTRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 141/4
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 713/3-5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 462/7-9
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 202
Compendium of Seashellsp 279/2.3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 239
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 124/21
The Shell Handbookp 201
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 151
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 152/11
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 369/3-4
Shells of the Philippinesp 289/23
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 730
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 77/237
Seashells of South East Asiap 85
Shells of Vietnamp 229; Pl. 71/28, 30
Vita MarinaVol. 43/1, p 35
The Sea Slug Forum
Synonyms
Aplustrum fasciatum Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Shells of Vietnamp 229
Hydatina pulchella Swainson, W.A., 1840
A Treatise on Malacology
Shells of Vietnamp 229
Aplustrum thalassiarchi Adams, A., 1855
Shells of Vietnamp 229
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Baroque Cabinet
4 Thierry Dandrimont
5 Sea Slug Forum
6 Kwajalein Underwater
Aplustrum_amplustre.jpg
Hydatina_amplustre.jpg
Hydatina_amplustre_5.jpg
Hytatina_amplustre_2.jpg
Hydatina_amplustre_100.jpg
Hydatina_amplustre_101.jpg