A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Skenea fuscomaculata

(Sowerby, G.B. III, 1892) Shell size 3 - 4.1 mm East London - False Bay, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilySKENEIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Natal Museum, RSAVol. 28/2, p 374-377; 375/193-195, 199-203
Synonyms
Solariella beckeri Sowerby, G.B. III, 1901
Natal Museum, RSAVol. 28/2, p 345/196-198; 376
Cyclostremella africana Bartsch, P., 1915 : Port Alfred, RSA
Bull. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 91, p 170; Pl. 29/1-3
Natal Museum, RSAVol. 28/2, p 374
Solariella pulchella Turton, W.H., 1932
Natal Museum, RSAVol. 28/2, p 374
Solariella rufanensis Turton, W.H., 1932
Natal Museum, RSAVol. 28/2, p 374
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
Skenea_fuscomaculata.jpg