A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Longchaeus acus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Needle Pyram Shell size 19 - 67 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderPYLOPULMONATA
SuperFamilyPYRAMIDELLOIDEA
FamilyPYRAMIDELLIDAE PYRAMIDELLINAE PYRAMIDELLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 728/6-7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 468/16
Compendium of Seashellsp 277/3.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 152/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 367/1-2
Shells of the Philippinesp 287/1
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 77/234
Seashells of South East Asiap 85
Shells of Vietnamp 226; Pl. 71/10, 15
Indonesian Shells IIp 76/9
Synonyms
Voluta guttata Link, H.F., 1807
Shells of Vietnamp 226
Pyramidella musculosa Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Shells of Vietnamp 226
Pyramidella punctata Schubert, H.G. & A.J. Wagner, 1829
Shells of Vietnamp 226
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
Pyramidella_acus_4.jpg
Pyramidella_acus_3624a.jpg
Pyramidella_acus.jpg
Pyramidella_acus_6.jpg