A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Myurella columellaris

(Hinds, R.B., 1844) Column Auger Shell size 20 - 53 mm Red Sea - Madagascar - Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 11, p 151
Molluscs of Okinawap 134/4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 441/12
Compendium of Seashellsp 275/3.1
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. D/19; Pl. 19/66
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 224; Pl. 52/7
Guide to Australian Shellsp 58/4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 49/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 261/16
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 47/22
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 23; Pl. 25/ 10-12; Pl. 57
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 76/Pl. XVII
Shells of Vietnamp 220; Pl. 68/34
La ConchigliaVol. 25/258, p 56
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 146
VisayaSuppl. 3, p 38; Pl. 8/4-6
Synonyms
Terebra carnicolor Preston, H.B., 1908
Rec. Indian Mus.Vol. 2/2, p 189; Pl. 17/63
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 19/66b
Shells of Vietnamp 220
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Eddie Hardy
4 C & C Ruscoe Collection
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Femorale
Terebra_columellaris_lectotype.jpg
Terebra_columellaris_paralectotype.jpg
Terebra_columellaris.jpg
Terebra_collumellaris_2.jpg
Terebra_columellaris_1.jpg
Terebra_columellaris_3.jpg
Terebra_columellaris_4.jpg