A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pustularia bistrinotata bistrinotata

Schilder, M. & F.A. Schilder, 1937 Twice-Triple-Spotted Cowry Shell size 11 - 25 mm W Pacific; Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE PUSTULARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zool. AnzeigerVol. 119, p 179-180
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 391
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 155/10-14
Indonesian Shells Ip 55/3
Molluscs of Okinawap 59/9
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 153/6-8; Pl. 154/1
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1419/1-3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 91/4
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 88
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 114
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 190; Pl. 35/7
Guide to Australian Shellsp 18/5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 15/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 91/12
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 31/3-4
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 433/15-17, 21-23, 27-29
Cowriesp 76
Shells of Vietnamp 82; Pl. 21/28
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 35; Pl. 2a/1-2, 4-5; Pl. 11/1, 2
Synonyms
Cypraea quadrimaculata Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1933
Shells of Vietnamp 82
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
Cypraea_bistrinotata.jpg
Cypraea_bistrinotata_2.jpg
Cypraea_bistrinotata_3.jpg
Cypraea_bistrinotata_1.jpg