A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Terebra argus

(nomen novum)
Hinds, R.B., 1844 Argus Auger Shell size 45 - 113 mm Red Sea - E Africa - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 11, p 160
Molluscs of Okinawap 132/10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 442/14
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 100/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 273/3.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 148/5
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. C/7; Pl. 4/13
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 223; Pl. 51/6
Guide to Australian Shellsp 55/8
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 46/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 257/15
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 49/14
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 28; Pl. 5/ 5-8; Pl. 50
Shells of Vietnamp 220; Pl. 68/4
Indonesian Shells IIp 74/15
La ConchigliaVol. 25/258, p 55
VisayaSuppl. 3, p 52-53; Pl. 12/1-4
Synonyms
Terebra nebulosa Kiener, L.C., 1839 (renamed)
Coquilles VivantesVol. 9, p 23; Pl. 10/22
Shells of Vietnamp 220
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusc Net Auctions
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Guido Poppe
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Femorale
6 Eurasia Shells
Terebra_argus.jpg
Terebra_argus_lectotype_1968253-1.jpg
Terebra_argus_5.jpg
Terebra_argus_1.jpg
Terebra_argus_2.jpg
Terebra_argus_3.jpg