A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.08 went live 15/09/2014.

Cassis (Hypocassis) fimbriata

(Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833) Fimbriate Helmet Shell size 50 - 130 mm W Australia - W Victoria
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE CASSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2, p 596; Pl. 43/7-8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 139/4
The Shell Handbookp 105
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 74
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 79
Compendium of Seashellsp 110/4.1
Shell Encyclopediap 104
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 79/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 230; Pl. 38/8
Guide to Australian Shellsp 23/3
Recent Cassidaep 18-19; 89/8
Synonyms
Cassis (Hypocassis) bicarinata Jonas, J.H., 1839
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 230
Recent Cassidaep 19
Cassis decresensis Hedley, C., 1923
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 230
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Recent Cassidae, Kurt Kreipl
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Femorale
4 Nsan's The World of Beautiful Shells
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Lowtide Shells
Cassis_fimbriata_4.jpg
Cassis_fimbriata_syntype.jpg
Cassis_fimbriata_1.jpg
Cassis_fimbriata.jpg
Cassis_fimbriata_2.jpg
Cassis_fimbriata_3.jpg