A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Palmadusta asellus bitaeniata

(Geret, 1903) Shell size 9 - 31 mm Australia; Indonesia; Melanesia; Micronesia; W Polynesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 454
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 196/1-9, 16-17
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 155
Shells of Vietnamp 79
Synonyms
Cypraea bougei Dautzenberg, Ph., 1906
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 454
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 155
Shells of Vietnamp 79
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Felix Lorenz
2 Felix Lorenz
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Cypraea_asellus_bitaeniata.jpg
Cypraea_asellus_bitaeniata_1.jpg
Palmadusta_asellus_bitaeniata_2.jpg