A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Lophiotoma (Lophioturris) polytropa

(Helbling, G.S., 1779) Keeled Turrid Shell size 45 mm Philippines; Moluccas; New Caledonia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTURRIDAE TURRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 780
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 447/2
Compendium of Seashellsp 239/1.2
Shells of the Philippinesp 267/8
Synonyms
Pleurotoma fascialis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 369
Pleurotoma elegans Wood, W., 1828
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 333
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eurasia Shells
2 Mike's Seashell Collection
3 @ Sharpe Shells
4 Guido Poppe
Liophotoma_polytropa_3.jpg
Lophiotoma_polytropa_2.jpg
Lophiotoma_polytropa_1.jpg
Lophiotoma_polytropa.jpg