A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Gemmula (Gemmula - kieneri group) kieneri

(DoŻmet, E., 1840) Kiener's Turrid Shell size 35 - 73 mm Japan - S Africa & Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTURRIDAE TURRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Magasin de ZoologieSer. 2/2
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 526
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 447/4
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 228
The Shell Handbookp 195
Compendium of Seashellsp 238/1.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 192; Pl. 38/1; Pl. 39/14
Shells of the Philippinesp 267/5
Synonyms
Fusus granosus Helbling, G.S., 1779
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 106
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
Gemmula_kieneri_4.jpg
Gemmula_kieneri_3.jpg
Gemmula_kieneri_1.jpg
Gemmula_kieneri_2.jpg