A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Prunum sapotilla

(Hinds, R.B., 1844) Delicate Marginella Shell size 15 - 30 mm Bay of Panama - Peru
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE PRUNINI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 333/14
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 435/671
Compendium of Seashellsp 235/2.4
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 71
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 127/23
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 40; 319/3.3 - 320/1.3
Marginellasp 11/13-14
The VeligerVol. 8/4, Pl. 48/1-3; 279-280
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) burchardi Dunker, R.W., 1852
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 40
Marginella (Marginella) evax Li, C.C., 1930 : Pacific Panama (nomen dubium)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 40
The VeligerVol. 8/4, p 279
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 82
Prunum godini Olsson, A.A., 1964
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 American Museum of Natural History
3 Femorale
4 Shells Passion
5 Femorale
Marginella_sapotilla.jpg
Marginella_evax_lectotype.jpg
Prunum_sapotilla_1.jpg
Marginella_sapotilla_2.jpg
Prunum_sapotilla_3.jpg