A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Prunum olivaeforme

(Kiener, L.C., 1834) Olivelike Marginella Shell size 11 - 20 mm Senegal - Gold Coast; Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE PRUNINI
open bookPage/Plate
Spécies gén. iconog. coq. viv.Vol. 3, p 12; Pl. 8/36
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 333/6
Compendium of Seashellsp 233/3.3
West African Seashellsp 193
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 39104/2.1-3.2
Marginellasp 30/6
Vita MarinaVol. 43/3, p 33
Gloria MarisVol. 34, Pl. 7/10
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) constricta Hinds, R.B., 1844
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 40
Marginella (Marginella) hindsiana Petit de la Saussaye, S., 1851
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 40
Egouena laeta Jousseaume, F.P., 1875 : Senegal
Rev. Mag. Zoologie, ParisVol. 3/3, p 207; Pl. 8/2
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 40
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Femorale
3 Guido Poppe
4 Atoll Shells
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Ferdinand De Donder
7 Baroque Cabinet
Egouena_laeta_syntype.jpg
Prunum_olivaeformis_5.jpg
Marginella_olivaeformis_4.jpg
Marginella_olivaeformis_1.jpg
Marginella_olivaeformis.jpg
Prunum_olivaeformis_4.jpg
Prunum_olivaeformis_2.jpg