A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bufonaria (Bufonaria) margaritula

(Deshayes, G.P. in Bélanger, 1832) Small Pearled Frog Shell Shell size 25 - 72 mm Australia - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyBURSIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voyage aux Indes-Orientalesp 424; Pl. 3/13-15
Indonesian Shells Ip 75/17
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 253/1-3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 149/6
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 45/5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 117
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 83
Compendium of Seashellsp 128/1.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 225; Pl. 43/3
Guide to Australian Shellsp 32/7
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 307/1, 4, 6-7
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 24/7
Shells of the Philippinesp 120/12
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 13/21
Bursidae of the Worldp 28
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 108
Seashells of South East Asiap 55
Shells of Vietnamp 95; Pl. 28/11, 15
Synonyms
Gyrineum cavitense Beck, H.H.
Shells of Vietnamp 95
Ranella neglecta Sowerby, G.B. II, 1842
Shells of Vietnamp 95
Gyrineum pacator Iredale, T., 1931 : Sydney Harbour; NSW, Australia
Rec. Aust. Mus.Vol. 18/4, p 214; Pl. 23/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 225
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Malakos
4 @ Sharpe Shells
5 Femorale
6 Aegean Shells
7 Atoll Shells
Ranella_margaritula_syntype_4112.jpg
Ranella_margaritula_syntype_1.jpg
Bufonaria_margaritula_2.jpg
Bufonaria_margaritula_1.jpg
Bufonaria_margaritula_3.jpg
Bursa_margaritula.jpg
Bursa_margaritula_4.jpg