A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Scalptia obliquata

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Oblique Nutmeg Shell size 15 - 25 mm Mozambique - Japan & New Caledonia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyCANCELLARIIDAE CANCELLARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 459/8
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 90/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 228/3.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 132/12
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 178; Pl. 37/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 77/23
Recent Cancellariidaep 230
Shells of Vietnamp 189; Pl. 58/18-19, 23-24
Synonyms
Cancellaria asperula Deshayes, G.P., 1830
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 2, p 145-594
Recent Cancellariidaep 48
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Carlos Carvalho
3 Atoll Shells
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 Eng's Auctions
6 Guido Poppe
7 Atoll Shells
Trigonostoma_obliquata_figspec.jpg
Cancellaria_obliquata_4.jpg
Cancellaria_obliquata.jpg
Scalptia_obliquata_1.jpg
Scalptia_obliquata_3.jpg
Scalptia_obliquata_5.jpg
Scalptia_obliquata_2.jpg