A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Zierliana woldemarii

(Kiener, L.C., 1838) Woldemar's Mitre Shell size 15 - 27 mm Andamans - Solomons
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 323/13-14
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 73/17
Compendium of Seashellsp 208/3.3
Guide to Australian Shellsp 54/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 217/9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 45/18
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29; C-32/4.1, 2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 50/4, 5
Indonesian Shells IIp 50/17
Synonyms
Mitra choava Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
Mitra robusta Reeve, L.A., 1844 : Indo-Pacific
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 73/18
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
Mitra solidula Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
Mitra aethiops Reeve, L.A., 1845 : New Guinea; Solomons
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 143
Mitra creniplicata Adams, A., 1853
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 132-141
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Manfred Herrmann
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
Zierlania_wouldemarii_3.jpg
Mitra_aethiops_syntype.jpg
Mitra_aethiops_syntype_1.jpg
Mitra_aethiops_syntype_2.jpg
Zierliana_woldemarii_1.jpg
Zierliana_woldemarii.jpg
Zierliana_woldemarii_2.jpg