A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Neocancilla clathrus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Clathrus Mitre Shell size 13 - 64 mm E Africa - Red Sea; Indian Ocean; Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE IMBRICARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 112/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 308/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 211
Compendium of Seashellsp 203/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 128/16
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 157; Pl. 34/19
Guide to Australian Shellsp 51/2
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 349/19-20
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 41/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 203/10
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 45/17
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19; M-31/2.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 19/8, 9, 13
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 613
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 168
Shells of Vietnamp 177; Pl. 53/7
Indonesian Shells IIp 48/15
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 143
VisayaVol. 4/4, p 82 Pl. 2/4-5
Synonyms
Mitra crenifera Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Shells of Vietnamp 177
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Voluta mustelina Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Shells of Vietnamp 177
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Cancilla tathnae Jickeli, C.F., 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra eburnostoma Garrett, A., 1880
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Shells of Vietnamp 177
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mozambique Sea Shells
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Guido Poppe
7 Didier Gille
Neocancilla_clathrus_5.jpg
Neocancilla_clathrus.jpg
Neocancilla_clathrus_3562.jpg
Neocancilla_clathrus_2.jpg
Neocancilla_clathrus_1.jpg
Mitra_pretiosa_3.jpg
Neocancilla_clathrus_4.jpg