A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Fulguropsis spirata

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816) (True) Pear/Fig Whelk Shell size 50 - 200 mm N Carolina, USA - Yucatán, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUSYCONIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Iconic Mollusks eastern North America. San Diego Shell Club
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 194/8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 161
The Shell Handbookp 135
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 106/16
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 27
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 200
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 139
Compendium of Seashellsp 176/3.4
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 109
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 80; 564
The Sanibel Kaleidoscope 1st & 2nd editionsp 32-33; 51-52
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 190
Synonyms
Bulla pyrum Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Iconic Mollusks eastern North America. San Diego Shell Club
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Hardy/Wittkopf
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Atoll Shells
5 Conchylinet
Busycon_spiratum.jpg
Busycon_spiratum_3.jpg
Busycon_spiratum_1.jpg
Busycon_spiratum_2.jpg
Busycon_spiratum_4.jpg