A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Swainsonia fusca

(Swainson, W.A., 1824) Dusky Mitre Shell size 12 - 30 mm Indo-W Pacific; Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE IMBRICARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 112/10
Compendium of Seashellsp 202/2.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 155; Pl. 33/14
Guide to Australian Shellsp 49/17
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 40/30
Mitridae Costellariidaep 18; M-25/2.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 26/6, 8, 11
Synonyms
Mitra formosa Pease, W.H., 1868
Mitridae Costellariidaep 18
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra zephyrina Sowerby, G.B. II & III, 1874 : Mauritius; Taiwan
Mitridae Costellariidaep 18
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 67/194
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Guido Poppe
5 Eurasia Shells
Scabricola_fusca_1.jpg
Scabricola_fusca_4.jpg
Scabricola_fusca.jpg
Scabricola_fusca_2.jpg
Scabricola_fusca_3.jpg