A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Episcomitra zonata

(Marryat, 1818) Shell size 55 - 101 mm Mediterranean - Angola; Canaries; Madeira; Cape Verdes
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 294/5
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 203; Pl. 44/5-5a
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 209
Compendium of Seashellsp 199/1.2
West African Seashellsp 198
European Seashells Volume 1p 285/16-18
Atlas Malacoḷgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 73/Pl. 243
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11; M-3/2.1
La ConchigliaVol. 29/285, p 13
Synonyms
Mitra santangelii Maravigna, C., 1840
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Mitra antiquata Kobelt, W., 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Mitra major Pallary, P., 1900
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Mitra protracta Pallary, P., 1900
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Mitra concolor Coen, G.S., 1934
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Mitra incurvata Parenzan, P., 1970
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Med Shells
3 Alboran Shells
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Alboran Shells
Mitra_zonata.jpg
Mitra_zonata_1.jpg
Mitra_zonata_4.jpg
Mitra_zonata_black.jpg
Mitra_zonata_3.jpg