A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nassarius (Nassarius) fossatus

(Gould, A.A., 1849) Giant Western Dog Whelk/Basket Shell; Channeled Dog Whelk/Nassa Shell size 32 - 50 mm Vancouver Island, Canada - C Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 107/6
Compendium of Seashellsp 182/1.2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 144
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 161; 571
Intertidal Univalves of British Columbiap 65
Synonyms
Nassa morleti Crosse, H., 1867
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 15, p 445
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Russell Webb
3 @ Sharpe Shells
4 Russell Webb
5 Femorale
6 Peter Egerton
Nassa_morleti_syntype.jpg
Nassarius_fossatus_3.jpg
Nassarius_fossatus.jpg
Nassarius_fossatus_4.jpg
Nassarius_fossatus_2.jpg
Nassarius_fossatus_1.jpg