A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nassarius (Zeuxis) concinnus

(Powys, W.L., 1835) Neat Nassa Shell size 6 - 25 mm Indo-W Pacific; Réunion
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 232/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 61/32
Compendium of Seashellsp 181/2.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 87; Pl. 15/28
Shells of the Philippinesp 149/11
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 61/166-7
Shells of Vietnamp 147; Pl. 45/3
La ConchigliaVol. 29/283, p 40
Synonyms
Nassa crebrilineata Rousseau, 1854
Shells of Vietnamp 147
Nassa concentrica Marrat, F.P., 1874 : New Zealand
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.ser. 4 vol. 13, p 71
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 61/1
Shells of Vietnamp 147
Nassa interlirata Smith, 1876
Shells of Vietnamp 147
Nassa cribraria Marrat, F.P., 1877
On Forty Proposed New Forms in the Genus Nassap 12; Pl. 1/20
Shells of Vietnamp 147
Nassa rotundicostata Marrat, F.P., 1877
Shells of Vietnamp 147
Nassa smithi Marrat, F.P., 1877
Shells of Vietnamp 147
Nassarius (Niotha) voluptabilis Jousseaume, F.P., 1894 : Red Sea
Bull. Soc. Philom. Paris8 série 6, p 101
Shells of Vietnamp 147
Nassarius (Alectrion) pseudomundus Oostingh, C.H., 1935
Shells of Vietnamp 147
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusca Types in Great Britain
2 Mollusca Types in Great Britain
3 Guido Poppe
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Conchylinet
7 Eurasia Shells
8 Femorale
9 Femorale
Nassa_concentrica_lectotype.jpg
Nassa_cribraria_lectotype.jpg
Nassarius_smithi.jpg
Niotha_voluptabilis_lectotype.jpg
Nassarius_concinnus_1.jpg
Nassarius_concinnus_6.jpg
Nassarius_concinnus_2.jpg
Nassarius_concinnus_3.jpg
Nassarius_concinnus_5.jpg