A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Tritia corniculum

(Olivi, A.G., 1792) Horn Nassa Shell size 8 - 20 mm Mediterranean; W Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zoologia Adriaticap 144
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 232/7
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 191; Pl. 40/6
Compendium of Seashellsp 179/3.3
European Seashells Volume 1p 281/28-30
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 71/Pl. 222
Vita MarinaVol. 43/3, p 9
VisayaVol. 2/3, p 21; Pl. 26/33-44
Synonyms
Planaxis discrepans Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 178/460; Pl. 7/29
Planaxis olivacea Risso, A., 1826 : Mediterranean France
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 173/ 442; Pl. 8/114
Buccinum calmeilii Payraudeau, B.-C., 1827 : Corsica, France
Cat. Desc. Méth. Annél. Moll. Corsep 160/323; Pl. 8/7-8
Buccinum politum Bivona, A., 1832 : Sicily, Italy
Effem. Sci. Lett. SiciliaVol. 2, p 21-22; Pl. 3/8
Amycla corniculum elongata (var.) Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1882
Amycla corniculata Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 143, 554
Amycla monterosatoi Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 143, 554
Amycla inflata Locard, E.A.A., 1892 : Mediterranean France
Les coquilles marines des côtes de Francep 84
Nassa fasciolatus "Gronovius" Hirase, S., 1936
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 80
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
6 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
7 BIGAI
8 Lowtide Shells
9 Alboran Shells
10 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
11 World Register of Marine Species
Nassarius_corniculus_4.jpg
Nassarius_corniculum_3.jpg
Planaxis_olivacea_lectotype.jpg
Buccinum_calmeilii_syntype.jpg
Amycla_corniculum_elongata_lectotype.jpg
Planaxis_discrepans_syntype.jpg
Nassarius_cornicula.jpg
Nassarius_corniculus.jpg
Nassarius_corniculus_1.jpg
Nassarius_corniculus_3.jpg
Nassarius_corniculum_8.jpg