A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Nassarius (Alectrion) glans glans

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Glans Nassa; Acorn Dog Whelk Shell size 15 - 50 mm Indo-W Pacific; Réunion
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 93/2
Molluscs of Okinawap 99/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 233/14
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 61/39
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 107/7
The Shell Handbookp 133
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 145
Compendium of Seashellsp 178/2.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 78; Pl. 14/5
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 339/16, 22-23, 25-26
Shells of the Philippinesp 157/1
Shells of Vietnamp 144; Pl. 44/16, 21
La ConchigliaVol. 29/283, p 41
Synonyms
Buccinum lineatum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 78
Shells of Vietnamp 144
Ancilla lineata Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 31/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 78
Buccinum suturale Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 78
Nassa intermedia Dunker, R.W., 1866
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 78
Shells of Vietnamp 144
Nassa dunkeri Suter, H.H., 1908
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 78
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Guido Poppe
6 Eurasia Shells
7 Guido Poppe
8 Guido Poppe
Nassarius_glans_2.jpg
Naytia_glans_lata_syntype_16133.jpg
Nassarius_glans.jpg
Nassarius_glans_1.jpg
Nassarius_glans_3.jpg
Nassarius_glans_4.jpg
Nassarius_glans_5.jpg
Nassarius_glans_6.jpg