A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Colubraria tortuosa

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Twisted Dwarf Triton Shell size 30 - 50 mm Australia; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUBRARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 196/11
Compendium of Seashellsp 173/1.2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 136
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 92; Pl. 9/28
Guide to Australian Shellsp 32/15
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 24/15
Shells of the Philippinesp 125/16
Shells of Vietnamp 140
Synonyms
Colubraria distorta Schubert, H.G. & A.J. Wagner
Shells of Vietnamp 140
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchology Inc
2 Atoll Shells
3 @ Roger Rule
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Malakos
Colubraria_tortuosa_4.jpg
Colubraria_tortuosa_3.jpg
Colubraria_tortuosa.jpg
Colubraria_tortuosa_1.jpg
Colubraria_tortuosa_2.jpg